Privacy Policy | Red Bull Ignite7

Privacy Policy

HSBC NZ SEVENS WEBSITE – PRIVACY POLICY

New Zealand Rugby Union Incorporated (“NZR”, “we” or “us”) takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and disclose personal information when you use our website (www.ignite7.co.nz) or enter competitions.

Collection

When you sign up on our website for HSBC NZ Sevens event information or enter a competition we collect your personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number.

Use

If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will use it to deliver the information or provide the competition entries you request.

Disclosure

We may appoint other organisations to carry out some administration, processing and other services on NZR’s behalf. This may require us to share your personal information with service providers who perform services based on NZR instructions. NZR service providers will not be authorised by us to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on NZR’s behalf or to comply with legislation. We may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of safety and security to relevant law enforcement bodies, or as may be authorised by you.

Cookies and Analytics

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate NZR websites on each visit, including providing us with information about who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and the most popular areas of NZR websites. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using NZR websites by allowing us to develop and improve NZR websites to reflect your interests by tailoring what you see to reflect what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to NZR websites. This will mean some of your stored browsing history can be accessed by us.

In addition to cookies, we use Google Analytics and other tracking software including but not limited to Google, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter retargeting throughout NZR websites to understand and optimise user experience and to improve NZR advertising. This tracking software collects and analyses certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behaviour and usage information, and other similar information.  We and the third party analytics service providers we use may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour. 

We and a third-party analytics provider, such as Google, may use the cookies of that analytics provider and the cookies of another analytics provider together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on a user’s past visits to NZR websites.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics using the Ads Settings.

You do not have to accept cookies and can change your browser settings to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. But, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal web traffic monitoring and capacity purposes, or to otherwise administer NZR websites. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of use by visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on statistical review of aggregated user website traffic patterns.

Storage and Security

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected (unless otherwise required by law).

We will take reasonable steps to safely and securely store your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, use, modification or other misuse. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means as information sent over the internet may be unsecure.

Privacy Policy Review and Update

We may, from time to time, amend or update this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be available on www.ignite7.co.nz

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to access and request correction of the personal information we hold about you. You may update or correct your personal information at any time.

If you no longer wish to receive information in relation to the HSBC NZ Sevens, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of the emails sent to you by us, alternatively you can email us and request to be unsubscribed at NZ Sevens Info nzsevens.info@nzrugby.co.nz.

Contact Us

Phone: +64 (0)4 499 4995

Address: PO Box 2172, Wellington 6140, New Zealand

Email: privacyofficer@nzrugby.co.nz

 

24 April 2018